122 T&K Attorneys Honored in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017

  • |
  • |
  • |
August 25, 2016

Dallas - The law firm of Thompson & Knight LLP congratulates its 122 attorneys recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2017.  The list includes more Thompson & Knight attorneys in the practice area of Oil and Gas Law than any other firm in the nation and more Thompson & Knight attorneys in the practice areas of Antitrust Law, Litigation-Insurance, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Tax Law, Trade Secrets Law, and Trust and Estates Law than any other firm in Texas.

The Firm’s Dallas office has a total of 86 attorneys selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2017, which is more attorneys than any other firm in Dallas. Also, the Dallas office is “Top Listed” in Antitrust Law, Banking and Finance Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Energy Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation-Insurance, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Oil and Gas Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Tax Law, Trade Secrets Law, and Trusts and Estates. The Firm’s Houston office has a total of 24 attorneys selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2017 and is “Top Listed” in Oil and Gas Law.

The 122 Thompson & Knight attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America 2017 and the area(s) in which they are honored are:

Austin
Debora B. Alsup – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
James E. Cousar – Administrative/Regulatory Law
Becky L. Jolin – Environmental Law
James C. Morriss III – Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Phillip G. Oldham – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law
Christopher D. Smith – Environmental Law
Rex D. VanMiddlesworth – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law
Arthur J. Wright – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

Dallas
G. Luke Ashley – Appellate Practice, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
William L. Banowsky – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Litigation-First Amendment, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
Ted M. Benn – Real Estate Law
David M. Bennett – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
L. James Berglund II – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust
Buford P. Berry – Tax Law
Dorothy H. Bjorck – Banking and Finance Law
Jane Politz Brandt – Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
Sam P. Burford, Jr. – Corporate Law
Anthony J. Campiti – Employment Law-Management
Bennett W. Cervin – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
George C. Chapman – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Max Ciccarelli – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Patent Law
John R. Cohn – Tax Law
Paul E. Comeaux – Real Estate Law
O. Paul Corley, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Ann Marie Cowdrey – Corporate Law
Greg W. Curry – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Real Estate, Oil and Gas Law
Amy R. Curtis – Corporate Law
Joe Dannenmaier – Corporate Law
Gregg C. Davis – Real Estate Law
Andrew B. Derman – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law
Jolisa Melton Dobbs – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Barbara B. Ferguson – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Stephen F. Fink – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Frank Finn – Arbitration, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
J. Holt Foster, III – Corporate Law
Sharon M. Fountain – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
Fred W. Fulton – Corporate Law
Bryan D. Garner – Real Estate Law
Rachelle (Shelley) H. Glazer – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
Russell G. Gully – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Lawrence (Larry) A. Hall – Corporate Law, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Herbert J. Hammond – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law
Jessica W. Hammons – Corporate Law
James B. Harris – Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Martha Harris – Real Estate Law
Craig A. Haynes – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
M. Lawrence (Larry) Hicks, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
J. Mike Holt – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Gregory S.C. Huffman – Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial
     Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions
Andrew A. Ingrum – Real Estate Law
James L. Irish – Corporate Law
Robert B. Jackson – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation-Banking and Finance
Wilson G. Jones – Health Care Law
William M. Katz, Jr. – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Securities
Todd D. Keator – Tax Law
Ray T. Khirallah – Real Estate Law
Marc H. Klein – Employment Law-Management
John A. Mackintosh – Commercial Litigation
John H. Martin – Aviation Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Transportation Law
Timothy R. McCormick – Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
P. Mike McCullough – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
James W. McKellar – Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Mary A. McNulty – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
William R. Mureiko – Trusts and Estates
Bryan P. Neal – Litigation-Labor and Employment
David R. Noteware – Commercial Litigation
Emily A. Parker – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
Joseph S. Pevsner – Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
John W. Rain – Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law
Stephen C. Rasch – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Securities
Rust E. Reid – Trusts and Estates
Eric G. Reis – Trusts and Estates
Harry M. Roberts, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Richard B. Roper – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
David M. Rosenberg – Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law
A. Kay Roska – Environmental Law
Joe A. Rudberg – Tax Law
Elizabeth A. Schartz – Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Michael E. Schonberg – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Trade Secrets Law
William J. Schuerger – Corporate Law
Terry L. Simmons – Trusts and Estates
Mark M. Sloan – Real Estate Law
Steven W. Sloan – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
Bruce S. Sostek – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Technology Law
Shad E. Sumrow – Banking and Finance Law
Michael C. Titens – Corporate Law
Debra J. Villarreal – Oil and Gas Law
Mark Weibel – Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Ben B. West – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
David S. White – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
Nicole Williams – Litigation-Antitrust
Wesley P. Williams – Corporate Law
Richard L. Wynne, Jr. – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
Shelly A. Youree – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law

Fort Worth
R Gordon Appleman – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Susan E. Coleman – Real Estate Law
E. Michael Sheehan – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions

Houston
Roger D. Aksamit – Tax Law
Mitchell E. Ayer – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Alan P. Baden – Corporate Law
J. Michael Bell – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Stephen M. Block – Real Estate Law
Stacy Smith Brown – Oil and Gas Law
Timothy R. Brown – Banking and Finance Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law
Rhett G. Campbell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Derivatives and Futures Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy, Oil and Gas Law
Barry Davis – Corporate Governance Law
Andrew P. Flint – Banking and Finance Law
Marc E. Grossberg – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law 
Richard B. Hemingway, Jr. – Oil and Gas Law
Geoffrey A. Long – Corporate Governance Law
Bill McDonald – Corporate Law
Bruce W. Merwin – Construction Law, Real Estate Law
Jerry L. Metcalf – Real Estate Law
Susan B. Murphy – Health Care Law
Michael K. Pierce – Corporate Law, Natural Resources Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Timothy T. Samson – Corporate Law
Robert C. Shearer – Banking and Finance Law
Jonathan B. Shoebotham – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Justin V. Switzer – Real Estate Law
Hunter H. White – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Randy W. Williams – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy

New York
Stuart J. Glick – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law