125 T&K Attorneys Honored in The Best Lawyers in America© 2019

  • |
  • |
  • |
August 15, 2018

Dallas - The law firm of Thompson & Knight LLP congratulates its 125 attorneys recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2019. The Firm is “Top Listed” in Oil and Gas Law in the United States. The list includes more Thompson & Knight attorneys in the practice areas of Antitrust Law, Energy Law, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, and Tax Law than any other firm in Texas.

The Firm’s Dallas office has a total of 85 attorneys selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019, which is more attorneys than any other firm in Dallas. Also, the Dallas office is “Top Listed” in Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Energy Law, Litigation-Insurance, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities, Oil and Gas Law, and Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants. The Firm’s Houston office has a total of 25 attorneys selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 and is “Top Listed” in Oil and Gas Law.

The 125 Thompson & Knight attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 and the area(s) in which they are honored are:

Austin
Debora B. Alsup – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Katherine L. Coleman – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law
James E. Cousar – Administrative/Regulatory Law
Benjamin B. Hallmark – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law
James C. Morriss III – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Phillip G. Oldham – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law
Rex D. VanMiddlesworth – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law
Arthur J. Wright – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

Dallas
G. Luke Ashley – Appellate Practice, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
William L. Banowsky – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Litigation-ERISA, Litigation-First Amendment, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
Ted M. Benn – Real Estate Law
David M. Bennett – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
L. James Berglund II – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust
Gregory D. Binns – Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
Dorothy H. Bjorck – Banking and Finance Law
Jane Politz Brandt – Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
Cole Bredthauer – Oil and Gas Law
Sam P. Burford, Jr. – Corporate Law
Anthony J. Campiti – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Bennett W. Cervin – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
George C. Chapman – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation
Max Ciccarelli – Copyright law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Patent Law
John R. Cohn – Tax Law
Paul E. Comeaux – Real Estate Law
O. Paul Corley, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Ann Marie Cowdrey – Corporate Law
Greg W. Curry – Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation-Real Estate, Oil and Gas Law
Amy R. Curtis – Corporate Law
Joe Dannenmaier – Corporate Law
Gregg C. Davis – Real Estate Law
Andrew B. Derman – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Jolisa Melton Dobbs – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Jennifer Rudenick Ecklund – Health Care Law
Barbara B. Ferguson – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Stephen F. Fink – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Frank Finn Jr. – Arbitration, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
J. Holt Foster, III – Corporate Law
Sharon M. Fountain – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
Fred W. Fulton – Corporate Law
Bryan D. Garner – Real Estate Law
Rachelle (Shelley) H. Glazer – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
Russell G. Gully – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Rick Haan – Real Estate Law
Herbert J. Hammond – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law
Jessica W. Hammons – Corporate Law
James B. Harris – Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Martha Harris – Real Estate Law
Craig A. Haynes – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Benjamin F.S. Herd – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
J. Dean Hinderliter – Tax Law
J. Mike Holt – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Gregory S.C. Huffman – Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions
Andrew A. Ingrum – Real Estate Law
Wilson G. Jones – Health Care Law
William M. Katz, Jr. – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Securities
Todd D. Keator – Tax Law
Ray T. Khirallah – Real Estate Law
Marc H. Klein – Employment Law-Management
John H. Martin – Aviation Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Transportation Law
Timothy R. McCormick – Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
P. Mike McCullough – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
James W. McKellar – Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Mary A. McNulty – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
William R. Mureiko – Trusts and Estates
Bryan P. Neal – Litigation-Labor and Employment
Emily A. Parker – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
Joseph S. Pevsner – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Richard B. Phillips, Jr. – Appellate Practice
John W. Rain – Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law
Stephen C. Rasch – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Securities
Eric G. Reis – Trusts and Estates
Harry M. Roberts, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Richard B. Roper – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
David M. Rosenberg – Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law
A. Kay Roska – Environmental Law
Joe A. Rudberg – Tax Law
Elizabeth A. Schartz – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
William J. Schuerger – Corporate Law
Mark M. Sloan – Real Estate Law
Steven W. Sloan – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
Bruce S. Sostek – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law
Michael W. Stockham – Commercial Litigation
Shad E. Sumrow – Banking and Finance Law
Michael C. Titens – Corporate Law
Debra J. Villarreal – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Kenn A. Webb – Corporate Law
Mark A. Weibel – Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Ben B. West – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
David S. White – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
Nicole Williams – Antitrust Law, Litigation-Antitrust
Wesley P. Williams – Corporate Law
Dawn M. Wright – Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Richard L. Wynne, Jr. – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
Shelly A. Youree – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law

Fort Worth
R Gordon Appleman – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Susan E. Coleman – Real Estate Law
E. Michael Sheehan – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions
Robert Vartabedian – Oil and Gas Law

Houston
Roger D. Aksamit – Tax Law
Mitchell E. Ayer – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Alan P. Baden – Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Hunter M. Barrow – Commercial Litigation
J. Michael Bell – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Stephen M. Block – Real Estate Law
Stacy Smith Brown – Oil and Gas Law
Timothy R. Brown – Banking and Finance Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law
Andrew P. Flint – Banking and Finance Law
Marc E. Grossberg – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
Tye C. Hancock – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Richard B. Hemingway, Jr. – Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Demetra L. Liggins – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Geoffrey A. Long – Corporate Governance Law
Bill McDonald – Corporate Law
Bruce W. Merwin – Construction Law, Real Estate Law
Jerry L. Metcalf – Real Estate Law
Susan B. Murphy – Health Care Law
Timothy T. Samson – Corporate Law
Robert C. Shearer – Banking and Finance Law
Jonathan B. Shoebotham – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Jennifer S. Sickler – Patent Law
Justin V. Switzer – Real Estate Law
Hunter H. White – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Randy W. Williams – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy

New York
Stuart J. Glick – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Michael H. Peskowitz – Real Estate Law