118 Thompson & Knight Attorneys Honored in The Best Lawyers in America® 2020

DALLAS — The law firm of Thompson & Knight LLP congratulates its 118 attorneys recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2020. The publication notes that the Firm has more attorneys selected in the practice area of Oil and Gas Law than any other firm in the United States. The list also includes more Thompson & Knight attorneys in the practice areas of Antitrust Law, Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, and Tax Law than any other firm in Texas.

The Firm’s Dallas office has a total of 81 attorneys honored this year in The Best Lawyers in America 2020, which is more attorneys than any other firm in Dallas. Also, the Dallas office has more attorneys selected in Antitrust Law, Corporate Law, Energy Law, Litigation-Securities, Oil and Gas Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates than any other firm in the city. The Firm’s Houston office has a total of 23 attorneys selected for inclusion, while the Austin office has eight attorneys, the Fort Worth office has five attorneys, and the New York office has one attorney selected for inclusion. As of this year’s rankings, 11 of the Firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion for more than 30 years, and five attorneys are included for the first time. The list recognizes more than 40 individual areas of practice within the Firm.

The 118 Thompson & Knight attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America 2020 and the area(s) in which they are honored are:

Austin
Debora B. Alsup – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Katherine L. Coleman – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law
James E. Cousar – Administrative/Regulatory Law
Benjamin B. Hallmark – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law
James C. Morriss III – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Phillip G. Oldham – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law
Ashley T. K. Phillips – Environmental Law
Rex D. VanMiddlesworth – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law

Dallas
G. Luke Ashley – Appellate Practice, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
P. Jefferson Ballew – Commercial Litigation
William L. Banowsky – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Litigation-ERISA, Litigation-First Amendment, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
Ted M. Benn – Real Estate Law
David M. Bennett – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
L. James Berglund II – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust
Gregory D. Binns – Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
Jane Politz Brandt – Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
Sam P. Burford, Jr. – Corporate Law
Anthony J. Campiti – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Bennett W. Cervin – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
Max Ciccarelli – Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Patent Law
John R. Cohn – Tax Law
Tyree Collier – Tax Law
Paul E. Comeaux – Real Estate Law
O. Paul Corley, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
Ann Marie Cowdrey – Corporate Law
Greg W. Curry – Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation-Real Estate, Oil and Gas Law
Amy R. Curtis – Corporate Law
Joe Dannenmaier – Corporate Law
Gregg C. Davis – Real Estate Law
Andrew B. Derman – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Jolisa Melton Dobbs – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Jennifer Rudenick Ecklund – Health Care Law
Barbara B. Ferguson – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Stephen F. Fink – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
J. Holt Foster, III – Corporate Law
Sharon M. Fountain – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
Fred W. Fulton – Corporate Law
Abbey B. Garber – Tax Law
Bryan D. Garner – Real Estate Law
Rachelle (Shelley) H. Glazer – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
Russell G. Gully – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Rick Haan – Real Estate Law
Herbert J. Hammond – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law
Jessica W. Hammons – Corporate Law
James B. Harris – Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental
Martha Harris – Real Estate Law
Craig A. Haynes – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Benjamin F.S. Herd – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
J. Dean Hinderliter – Tax Law
J. Mike Holt – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Andrew A. Ingrum – Real Estate Law
Wilson G. Jones – Health Care Law
William M. Katz, Jr. – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Securities
Todd D. Keator – Tax Law
Ray T. Khirallah – Real Estate Law
Marc H. Klein – Employment Law-Management
John H. Martin – Aviation Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Transportation Law
Timothy R. McCormick – Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
P. Mike McCullough – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
James W. McKellar – Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Mary A. McNulty – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
William R. Mureiko – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Bryan P. Neal – Litigation-Labor and Employment
Emily A. Parker – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
Joseph S. Pevsner – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Richard B. Phillips, Jr. – Appellate Practice
John W. Rain – Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law
Stephen C. Rasch – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Real Estate, Litigation-Securities
Eric G. Reis – Trusts and Estates
Harry M. Roberts, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Richard B. Roper – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
David M. Rosenberg – Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law
Joe A. Rudberg – Tax Law
Elizabeth A. Schartz – Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
William J. Schuerger – Corporate Law
Mark M. Sloan – Real Estate Law
Bruce S. Sostek – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law
Michael W. Stockham – Commercial Litigation
Shad E. Sumrow – Banking and Finance Law
Michael C. Titens – Corporate Law
Debra J. Villarreal – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Kenn A. Webb – Corporate Law
Mark Weibel – Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Ben B. West – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
David S. White – Insurance Law, Litigation-Insurance
Nicole Williams – Antitrust Law, Litigation-Antitrust
Wesley P. Williams – Corporate Law
Dawn M. Wright – Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Richard L. Wynne, Jr. – Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent

Fort Worth
R Gordon Appleman – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Cole Bredthauer – Oil and Gas Law
Susan E. Coleman – Real Estate Law
E. Michael Sheehan – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions
Robert Vartabedian – Oil and Gas Law

Houston
Roger D. Aksamit – Tax Law
Mitchell E. Ayer – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Alan P. Baden – Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
J. Michael Bell – Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Stephen M. Block – Real Estate Law
Stacy Smith Brown – Oil and Gas Law
Timothy R. Brown – Banking and Finance Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law
Andrew P. Flint – Banking and Finance Law
Marc E. Grossberg – Litigation and Controversy-Tax, Tax Law
Tye C. Hancock – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Richard B. Hemingway, Jr. – Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
Demetra L. Liggins – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Geoffrey A. Long – Corporate Governance Law
Bill McDonald – Corporate Law
Bruce W. Merwin – Construction Law, Real Estate Law
Jerry L. Metcalf – Real Estate Law
Cassandra G. Mott – Banking and Finance Law
Susan B. Murphy – Health Care Law
Timothy T. Samson – Corporate Law
Robert C. Shearer – Banking and Finance Law
Jonathan B. Shoebotham – Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Jennifer S. Sickler – Patent Law
Hunter H. White – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

New York
Stuart J. Glick – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law