118 Thompson & Knight Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America® 2021 Lists; Six Attorneys Named “Lawyer of the Year”

DALLAS — Thompson & Knight LLP congratulates its 118 attorneys in five U.S. offices listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021. Additionally, six attorneys are named 2021 “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective practice areas and 33 attorneys are named 2021 Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch.

The publication notes that the Firm has more attorneys selected in the practice area of Oil and Gas Law than any other firm in the U.S. The list also includes more Thompson & Knight attorneys in the practice areas of Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law, and Tax Law than any other firm in Texas.

The Firm’s Dallas office has a total of 78 attorneys honored this year in The Best Lawyers in America 2021 category, which is more attorneys than any other firm in Dallas. Also, the Dallas office has more attorneys selected in Corporate Law, Energy Law, Litigation-Securities, Oil and Gas Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates than any other firm in the city. The Firm’s Houston office has a total of 25 attorneys selected for inclusion, while the Austin office has nine attorneys, the Fort Worth office has four attorneys, and the New York office has two attorneys selected for inclusion. As of this year’s rankings, nine of the Firm’s attorneys have been selected for inclusion for more than 30 years, and seven attorneys are listed for the first time. The list recognizes more than 60 individual areas of practice within the Firm.

“Lawyer of Year” recognitions are awarded to a single attorney in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. The six Thompson & Knight attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year” in 2021 are as follows:

Austin

  • Phillip G. Oldham – Administrative / Regulatory Law

Dallas / Fort Worth

  • Jane Politz Brandt – Copyright Law
  • Max Ciccarelli – Patent Law
  • William M. Katz, Jr. – Antitrust Law
  • Joseph S. Pevsner – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Bruce S. Sostek – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for their outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States. The 33 attorneys recognized in this year’s edition are:

Austin

  • Michael McMillin – Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • James Z. Zhu – Administrative / Regulatory Law

Dallas

  • Sydne K. Collier – Commercial Litigation
  • Natalie M. Cooley – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Law
  • Rachel Deming – Trusts and Estates
  • Emily A. Fitzgerald – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
  • Nadia E. Haghighatian – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Monica A. Hart – Real Estate Law
  • Angela Herrington – Corporate Law
  • Jessica L. Kirk – Tax Law
  • Lindsay Kirton – Real Estate Law
  • Steven J. Levitt – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Dina W. McKenney – Commercial Litigation
  • John B. Phair – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Reed Randel – Commercial Litigation
  • Brett W. Rector – Commercial Litigation
  • Courtney Jamison Roane – Corporate Law
  • Jenna Rowley – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law
  • Franklin (Frankie) Shulkin – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
  • Matthew H. Swerdlow – Real Estate Law
  • Austin Teng – Intellectual Property Law
  • Lauren Timmons – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mackenzie S. Wallace – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law
  • Jana Benson Wight – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
  • Sarah G. Marks – Trusts and Estates
  • Samuel Young – Real Estate Law

Fort Worth

  • Sara C. Thornton – Real Estate Law

Houston

  • Joshua Downer – Oil and Gas Law
  • Caitlin E. Gernert – Commercial Litigation
  • Kelsie Haaland – Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Employment

  • Emily W. Miller – Intellectual Property Law
  • David J. Rusk – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

New York

  • John (Jack) M. Doherty – Commercial Litigation

The 118 Thompson & Knight attorneys included in The Best Lawyers in America 2021 and the area(s) in which they are honored are:

Austin

  • Debora B. Alsup – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
  • Katherine L. Coleman – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law
  • James E. Cousar – Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Melissa M. Davis – Appellate Practice
  • Benjamin B. Hallmark – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law
  • James C. Morriss III – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Phillip G. Oldham – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Ashley T. K. Phillips – Environmental Law
  • Rex D. VanMiddlesworth – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law

Dallas

  • Ashley W. Anderson – Real Estate Law
  • Luke Ashley – Appellate Practice, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Jeff Ballew – Commercial Litigation
  • William L. Banowsky – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
  • Ted M. Benn – Real Estate Law
  • David M. Bennett – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • James Berglund II – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
  • Gregory D. Binns – Commercial Litigation, Oil and Gas Law
  • Jane Politz Brandt – Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Sam P. Burford Jr. – Corporate Law
  • Anthony J. Campiti – Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Bennett W. Cervin – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Max Ciccarelli – Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law
  • Justin S. Cohen – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • John R. Cohn – Tax Law
  • Tyree Collier – Tax Law
  • Paul E. Comeaux – Real Estate Law
  • Andrew C. Cookingham – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Paul Corley, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Greg W. Curry – Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Oil and Gas Law
  • Amy R. Curtis – Corporate Law
  • Joe Dannenmaier – Corporate Law
  • Gregg C. Davis – Real Estate Law
  • Andrew B. Derman – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
  • Jolisa Melton Dobbs – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
  • Barbara B. Ferguson – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen F. Fink – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Holt Foster, III – Corporate Law
  • Sharon M. Fountain – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law
  • Fred W. Fulton – Corporate Law
  • Abbey B. Garber – Tax Law
  • Bryan D. Garner – Real Estate Law
  • Rachelle (Shelley) H. Glazer – Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance
  • Russell G. Gully – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Herbert J. Hammond – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law
  • Jessica Hammons – Corporate Law
  • James B. Harris – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Martha Harris – Real Estate Law
  • Craig A. Haynes – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
  • Benjamin F.S. Herd – Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Dean Hinderliter – Tax Law
  • Andrew A. Ingrum – Real Estate Law
  • Wilson G. Jones – Health Care Law
  • William M. Katz, Jr. – Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Securities
  • Todd D. Keator – Tax Law
  • Ray T. Khirallah – Real Estate Law
  • Marc H. Klein – Employment Law – Management
  • John H. Martin – Aviation Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law
  • Timothy R. McCormick – Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities
  • Mike McCullough – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • James W. McKellar – Banking and Finance Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Mary A. McNulty – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • William R. Mureiko – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Bryan P. Neal – Appellate Practice, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Emily A. Parker – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Joseph S. Pevsner – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Phillip B. Philbin – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent
  • Richard B. Phillips, Jr. – Appellate Practice
  • John W. Rain – Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law
  • Stephen C. Rasch – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
  • Eric G. Reis – Trusts and Estates
  • Richard B. Roper – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • David M. Rosenberg – Nonprofit / Charities Law, Tax Law
  • Joe A. Rudberg – Tax Law
  • Elizabeth A. Schartz Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • William J. Schuerger – Corporate Law
  • Mark M. Sloan – Real Estate Law
  • Bruce S. Sostek – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Technology Law
  • Michael W. Stockham – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen E. Stein – Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Shad E. Sumrow – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael C. Titens – Corporate Law
  • Debra J. Villarreal – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
  • Mark Weibel – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Ben B. West – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • David S. White – Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance
  • Wesley P. Williams – Corporate Law
  • Richard L. Wynne, Jr. – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent

 

Fort Worth

  • Gordon Appleman – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Cole Bredthauer – Oil and Gas Law
  • Susan E. Coleman – Real Estate Law
  • Michael Sheehan – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions

Houston

  • Roger D. Aksamit – Tax Law
  • Mitchell E. Ayer – Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
  • Alan P. Baden – Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Michael Bell – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Stephen M. Block – Real Estate Law
  • Stacy Smith Brown – Oil and Gas Law
  • Timothy R. Brown – Banking and Finance Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law
  • Andrew P. Flint – Banking and Finance Law
  • Marc E. Grossberg – Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
  • Tye C. Hancock – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Richard B. Hemingway, Jr. – Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law
  • Boris A. Hidalgo – Commercial Litigation
  • Demetra Liggins – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Geoffrey A. Long – Corporate Governance Law
  • Bill McDonald – Corporate Law
  • Bruce W. Merwin – Construction Law, Real Estate Law
  • Jerry L. Metcalf – Real Estate Law
  • Cassandra G. Mott – Banking and Finance Law
  • Susan B. Murphy – Health Care Law
  • Timothy T. Samson – Corporate Law
  • Jonathan B. Shoebotham – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Robert C. Shearer – Banking and Finance Law
  • Jennifer S. Sickler – Patent Law
  • Douglas E. Stewart – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Hunter H. White – Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

New York

  • Marion Bachrach – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Stuart J. Glick – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Best Lawyers® is widely regarded as the most respected peer-reviewed publication in the legal profession. Selections are based on a rigorous evaluation process in which the nation’s top lawyers confidentially rate their professional peers in the same and related specialties.