Skip to content

Experience

Demetra Liggins has nearly two decades of experience in business finance and restructuring for a variety of large and small public and private companies. As a trusted business advisor, Demetra partners with her clients to identify and achieve their goals in the bankruptcy process, navigating through complex corporate reorganizations and distressed acquisitions.

Demetra has led many of Thompson & Knight’s representations of bankruptcy clients, working on both in-court and out-of-court restructurings. A thoughtful and creative problem solver, she is highly regarded for her ability to quickly and efficiently help clients assess the effects of a bankruptcy on their corporate and financial transactions. Demetra works with her clients to purchase and sell assets in distressed situations, secure financing, and negotiate structure and implement cash collateral orders and debtor-in-possession financing agreements. Her clients include health care systems, retail corporations, financial institutions, oil and gas companies, partnerships, and private-equity funds, among others.

Demetra is a frequent speaker on bankruptcy and finance-related topics, in addition to speaking on career goals, branding, and mentorship to minority and female audiences ranging from established professionals to students.

Representative Matters

  • Represented the debtor, a senior living facility, in In re Senior Living Center at Corpus Christi, Inc. d/b/a Mirador, Case No. 19-20063 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas; lead counsel and responsible for formulating a pre-negotiated plan resulting in sale approval and confirmation within 65 days of case filing
  • Represented the agent for the primary secured creditors in In re III Exploration II, LLP, Case No. 16-26471 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Utah; debtor was an oil and gas exploration company
  • Represented the agent for primary secured creditors in In re: Trinity River Resources, LP, Case No. 16-10472 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Texas; debtor was an oil and gas exploration company
  • Represented the P&A claimants in In re Energy XXI Ltd, et al., Case No 16-31928 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division; debtor was an oil and gas exploration company
  • Represented the creditor in In re: EMAS CHIYODA Subsea Limited, et al., Case Number 17-31146 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division
  • Represented the creditor in In re: Cobalt International Energy, Inc., et al., Case Number 17-36709 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division
  • Represented the creditor in In re: Castex Energy Partners, L.P., et al., Case Number 17-35835 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division
  • Represented the creditor in In re: Bearcat Energy, LLC, Case Number 17-12011 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado
  • Represented the creditor in In re: Maxus Energy Corp. et al., Case Number 1:16-bk-11501 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware
  • Represented the debtor in In re: Parallel Energy LP et al., Case No. 15-12263, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware
  • Represented the Official Unsecured Creditors Committee in In re Endeavour Operating Corp. et. al., Case No. 14-12308, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware, a Chapter 11 case involving Endeavour Operating Corporation, an upstream producer with greater than $1 billion of liabilities
  • Represented the debtor in In re: Cano Petroleum, Inc., Case No. 12-31549, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division
  • Represented a mezzanine lender group in In re Crusader Energy Group, Inc., Case No. 09-31797, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division
  • Represented the Official Unsecured Creditors Committee in In re Monitor Oil PLC, Case No. 07- 13708, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Represented the Indenture Trustee in In re Scotia Pacific Company LLC, Case No. 07-20032, Jointly Administered under Case No. 07-20027, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Corpus Christi Division
  • Represented individual creditors in In re Lehman Brothers Inc. (SIPA), Case No. 08-01420 and In re Lehman Brothers Holdings, Inc., Case No. 08-13555, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Represented senior secured debenture holders in In re PRB Energy, Inc., Case No. 08-12658-ABC, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado
  • Represented the Official Senior Secured Creditors and Bond Trustee in In re Viking Offshore (USA) Inc., Case No. 08-31219, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division
  • Represented Chapter 11 debtors in In re Baseline Oil & Gas Corp. and In re Cross Canyon Energy Corp., which both involved pre-negotiated and packaged plans of reorganization (a “pre-pack”), and both companies exited from bankruptcy in less than 60 days

Prior Employment

  • Law Clerk for the Honorable U.W. Clemon, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama, 2000-2001

Honors & Affiliations

Distinctions/Honors

  • The Best Lawyers in America® by Woodward/White Inc. (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law), 2018-2020
  • Texas Super Lawyers® by Thomson Reuters (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business), 2016-2019
  • Law Firm Rainmakers, Diversity & the Bar, 2011
  • Texas Rising Stars® by Thomson Reuters (Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights, Business), 2005, 2007-2011, 2013-2015
  • Houston’s Top Lawyers, H Texas Magazine, 2010-2013, 2015-2016
  • President’s Award, Houston Bar Association, 2005-2006
  • Lawyer on the Fast Track, H Texas Magazine, 2004

Memberships/Affiliations

  • Fellow, American Bar Foundation
  • Fellow, American College of Bankruptcy
  • Fellow, Houston Young Lawyers Foundation
  • Fellow, Texas Bar Foundation
  • Women’s Business Alliance, Greater Houston Partnership
  • Southern Regional Director, Leadership Council on Legal Diversity; Fellow, 2012
  • Immediate Past Houston Network Chair, International Women’s Insolvency and Restructuring Confederation (IWIRC)
  • Member, Cumberland Law School Advisory Board
  • Member, Women’s Energy Network
  • Member, Bankruptcy Section, Houston Bar Association; Chair, 2009-2010
  • Director, Texas Young Lawyers Association, State Bar of Texas, 2007-2010

Education & Admissions

Education

  • J.D., 2000, cum laude, Cumberland School of Law, Samford University
  • B.S., 1997, cum laude, Christian Brothers University

Admissions

  • New York
  • Texas