T&K Welcomes New Associates

  • |
  • |
  • |
October 01, 2018

Dallas - Thompson & Knight LLP is pleased to welcome 14 Associates to the Firm. State Bar of Texas admission is anticipated fall 2018, unless otherwise noted below.

Austin Office
Diane Tran (Government and Regulatory) received a J.D. from Harvard Law School (2018) and a B.A., with honors, in American Politics with a minor in Philosophy from Washington and Lee University (2012). She served as a Teaching Fellow on American Political Thought at Harvard University (2017); Public Corruption Unit Law Intern at the U.S. Attorney’s Office - Criminal Division in Boston (2016); and Senior Education Research Assistant at the U.S. Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Committee (2013-2015).

Dallas Office
Christopher Bailey (Bankruptcy and Restructuring) received a J.D. from SMU Dedman School of Law (2018) and a B.B.A. from the University of North Texas (2011). He served as Judicial Intern, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in Dallas (2017-2018), Judicial Clerk for the Honorable Martin Hoffman, Texas District Court for the 68th District in Dallas (2016), and as an English Environment Coordinator for Education First in Beijing, China (2012-2015).

Mark Bonin II (Corporate and Securities) received a J.D., cum laude, from Washington and Lee University School of Law (2018), an M.F.A. in Motion Picture and Television - Producing Emphasis from the Academy of Art University (2015), and a B.A. in Liberal Studies from San Francisco State University (2011). He served as Intern for the Fredericksburg City Attorney (2016).

Connor R. Bourland (Trial) received a J.D., with highest honors, from the University of Oklahoma College of Law (2018) and a B.F.A., summa cum laude, in Drama from the University of Oklahoma (2015). He served as Judicial Intern for the Honorable Patrick Wyrick, Oklahoma Supreme Court (2018) and for the Honorable Robert Bacharach, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit (2016).

Timothy J. Johnston (Corporate and Securities) received a J.D., summa cum laude, from SMU Dedman School of Law (2018). He also received an M.P.A. (2015) and a B.B.A., with highest honors, in Accounting from The University of Texas at Austin (2014). He served as Judicial Intern for the Honorable Jeff Brown, Supreme Court of Texas (2016).

Taylor N. Kara (Real Estate and Banking) received a J.D. from SMU Dedman School of Law (2018) and a B.A., summa cum laude, in Political Science and Spanish from Southern Methodist University (2015). She served as Judicial Extern to the Honorable Barbara M.G. Lynn, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas (2016); a Consumer Protection Law Clerk for the Federal Trade Commission, Southwest Regional Office (2016); and an Immigration Law Intern for Refugee Services of Texas (2016).

Sarah M. Lehman (Real Estate and Banking) received a J.D. from SMU Dedman School of Law (2018) and a B.S. in Environmental Studies from Texas A&M University (2014). She served as Legal Extern for Summit Midstream Partners (2017); Law Clerk for the Honorable Amber Givens-Davis, 282nd District Court (2016); Legal Intern for Fiduciary Network, LLC (2016); and Legal Assistant at the Law Office of Attorney Richard W.B. “Rick” Davis.

Skyler K. Sikes (Oil and Gas) received a J.D. from the University of Oklahoma College of Law (2018) and a B.A. in Letters from the University of Oklahoma (2015). He served as Legal Intern at Devon Energy (2017), Research Assistant to Professor Emeritus Owen Anderson (2017-2018), and Legal Extern for the Honorable Robert Bacharach, 10th Circuit Court of Appeals (2016).

Catherine Reynolds (Intellectual Property) received a J.D., cum laude, from SMU Dedman School of Law (2017) and a B.S. in Chemical Engineering from Oregon State University (2000). She focuses her practice on intellectual property matters. She served as a Legal Intern in the Office of the Texas Attorney General (Child Abuse and Child Support divisions) and as an Extern in the Texas State Court Education Program for The Honorable Elizabeth Lang Miers, Court of Appeals for the Fifth District of Texas. From 2000-2012, she was as an Engineer for Hewlett-Packard Company; immediately prior to joining the Firm, she was an Associate at Haynes and Boone, LLP. Catherine is licensed to practice in Texas.

Austin P. Smith (Trial) received a J.D., magna cum laude, from Texas Tech University School of Law (2016) and a B.S. in Finance from the University of Kansas (2011). He served as Law Clerk for the Honorable Amos L. Mazzant, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas (2017-2018); an Associate at Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP (2016-2017); and Summer Judicial Intern for the Honorable Jane Boyle, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas (2014). Austin is licensed to practice in Texas.

Lauren Timmons (Employment and Labor) received a J.D., cum laude, from Wake Forest University School of Law (2014) and a B.A., magna cum laude, in American Studies and Political Science from the University of Alabama (2011). She focuses her practice on all aspects of employment law. She served as Judicial Intern for the Honorable Joi Elizabeth Peake, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina (2013) and Judicial Intern for the Honorable Joseph M. Hood, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky (2012). Immediately prior to joining Thompson & Knight, she was an Associate at Littler Mendelson P.C. in Dallas. Lauren is licensed to practice in Texas.

Houston Office
Brooke Alger (Corporate and Securities) received a J.D., cum laude, from the University of Houston Law Center (2018) and a B.A., magna cum laude, in Political Science and Middle Eastern Studies from Baylor University (2014). She served as Law Clerk for the Conroe Independent School District Legal Department (2015, 2016); Assistant Clerk to the Honorable Robert Nichols on the Texas Senate Transportation Committee (2015); Intern for the Center for Democracy and Community Development in Israel (2014); and Legislative Aide to the Honorable John Whitmire on the Texas Senate Criminal Justice Committee (2013).

Caitlin E. Gernert (Trial) received a J.D., cum laude, from Tulane University Law School (2014) and a B.A., summa cum laude, in Art History and Communications Studies from Southern Methodist University (2014). She served as Law Clerk for the Honorable Yvette Kane, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania (2016-2018); Law Clerk for the Honorable Karoline Mehalchick, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania (2014-2016); Extern for the Honorable Eldon Fallon, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana (2013-2014); and Intern for the U.S. Attorney’s Office, Western District of Texas (2013). Caitlin is licensed to practice in Texas.

Alexander Witschey (Corporate and Securities) received a J.D. from The University of Texas School of Law (2018) and a B.A., magna cum laude, in Philosophy with a minor in English from Texas Christian University (2009). He served as Judicial Intern for the Honorable Nancy K. Johnson, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division (2015); Fellow for Bill White for Texas (2010); and Administrative Assistant for State Senator Wendy R. Davis (2009-2010).